Privacy Policy

NEW

How do I open an Elitebet account?
Online is the easiest way to open an Elitebet account. Simply click on the 'Join Now' tab and follow the prompts. Alternatively you can call us on (02) 9571 0050 and one of our team will gladly assist you. Once your account has been set up then next step is to deposit funds, then you are ready to bet.
Is my money safe with Elitebet?
Elitebet is licensed by Racing NSW and regulated by Racing NSW and the NSW Office of Liquor, Gaming and Racing. Elitebet is also a member of the NSW Bookmaker's Co-Operative which is an association that guarantees payment of all winning bets placed with their members. In accordance with the Bookmaker Sports Betting Rules contained in the Racing Administration Act (NSW) 1998, and as administered by the NSW Office of Liquor, Gaming and Racing, Elitebet properly records all betting transactions. Elitebet also maintains an off-site hosting facility for secure and continuous recording and retrieval of data involved in internet betting transactions.
How do I place a bet?
You can place a bet one of three ways: When placing a bet using any of these methods you will need your User ID and password so make sure you keep them handy but secure at all times.
How can I deposit funds into my Elitebet account?
Funds must be deposited into your Elitebet account before you can place a bet. This can be done using one of the following methods:
  • CREDIT CARD ? Click on the 'Banking' button at the top of the screen and then click 'Credit Card Deposit'. Once you have made a credit card deposit there is no need to re-enter your details for future deposits, unless your card expires. If you use more than one card to deposit, all cards will appear in a drop-down menu on the same page. You simply need to choose which card you wish to use and enter the security CCV number. Elitebet charges no fees however your bank may view a deposit to Elitebet as a cash advance.
  • ELECTRONIC FUNDS TRANSFER (EFT) ? You can pay by EFT using your bank's website and using our details as follows:
    Account Name:Elitebet
    BSB:082 330
    Account Number:43974 1235
  • CASH (BANK DEPOSIT) ? Cash may be deposited directly into Elitebet's bank account at any National Australia Bank branch using the following details:
    Account Name:Elitebet
    BSB:082 330
    Account Number:43974 1235
    Important:Please use your UserID as the reference for any deposits
How do I withdraw funds from my Elitebet account?
Funds can be withdrawn from your Elitebet account in any of the following ways:
  • CREDIT CARD ? Click on the 'Banking' button at the top of the screen and then click 'Withdraw' and follow the Credit Card prompts. Funds can only be withdrawn to a verified Credit Card that was used to deposit funds into the account.
  • ELECTRONIC FUNDS TRANSFER (EFT) ? Click on the 'Banking' button at the top of the screen and then click 'Withdraw' and follow the EFT prompts. Funds can only be withdrawn to a bank account in the name of the Elitebet account holder.
  • CHEQUE ? Cheques made out to the Elitebet account holder can be posted to your registered postal address.
Please note that prior to withdrawing funds from your account or within 30 days of opening an account, all Elitebet members are required to verify their identity.
Where is Elitebet licensed and located?
Elitebet is licensed by Racing NSW and regulated under the Thoroughbred Racing Act (1996) and the Australian Rules of Racing. Under the terms of our license we are required to operate from a licensed racecourse and, as such, have set up our office at Rosehill Gardens in Sydney. We cannot accept bets face-to-face, only over the telephone or internet. We are fully guaranteed by the NSW Bookmaker?s Co-Operative.
What hours do you operate?

Phone Betting:

Sunday-Thursday 8am-10pm

Friday - Saturday 8am-11pm

Internet Betting:24 Hours ? 7 Days
What sporting events can I bet on?
The schedule of sporting events and bet types that Elitebet can offer is limited to those prescribed by NSW Government Office of Liquor, Gaming & Racing under section 18 of the Racing Administration Act. To view the schedule click on the link to NSW OLGR.
What racing bet types can I bet on?

Best Tote Plus SP

This product is the best of either the "Best of the 3 Australian TAB Prices" or the "Official On-Course Starting Price (SP)". SP only applies to the Win Portion of the bet. For Each-Way bets, the place portion is paid at Middle Tote. For any Place Only bet, all bets are paid at Middle Tote, or the middle dividend as declared by the 3 Australia TAB's.

Best of 3 Totes

This product is the best of the 3 Australian TAB prices. For Each-Way bets, the place portion is paid at Middle Tote.

Best of 2 Totes

This product is the better of the dividend declared by either NSW TAB or the Victorian TAB (STAB). For Each-Way bets, the place portion is paid at Middle Tote.

Win & Place Tote +5%

Elitebet will pay a dividend 5% higher than the Victorian TAB (STAB) (On profit portion of dividend, not stake).

Middle Tote

This product is the middle dividend of the 3 Australian TAB prices.

Fixed Odds

Fixed Win & Place odds are available on the Elitebet website and once confirmed, are not subject to fluctuation.

Best Fluctuation

This product is the Best Price declared by the official On-Course Bookmakers Fluctuations. Each Way Betting is only available on certain races, determined at Elitebet management discretion, based upon individual market percentages and the number of runners in the race. Bets have to be placed 30 minutes prior to the advertised starting time on selected meetings as displayed on the Elitebet website.

Exotics

  • Quinella
    Two runners are selected to place first and second in any order
  • Exacta
    Two runners are selected to place first and second in the correct order
  • Trifecta
    Three runners are selected to place first, second and third in the correct order
  • First Four
    Four runners are selected to place first, second, third and fourth in the correct order
  • Quaddie
    The winners are selected in four consecutive races listed on the Quaddie Race card
How do I change my personal details?
For any changes to your personal details, including your password, you must sign in and then click on "My Account" in the menu bar. From there click on "Update Personal Details". Alternatively you can contact the office on (02) 9571-0050 and we can assist you with your changes.
What is the minimum and maximum amount I can bet?
Elitebet currently applies a minimum bet limit of $1 for internet bets and $10 for phone transactions. Maximum bet limits will be determined as per Racing NSW Rules and Policies. Elitebet will attempt to satisfy all bet requests but may be obliged to partially accept or reject bet requests in some instances as per the schedule for Telephone and Internet Betting Conditions.
Who do I contact if I have a complaint?
At Elitebet we pride ourselves on giving unparalleled customer service. If you have any concerns regarding your account or our service please contact us on (02) 9571 0050 or email us at [email protected] with the details.
If we are unable to resolve your matter, you can contact the following:

RACING BETS
Racing NSW Stewards
Telephone: (02) 9551 7500

SPORT BETS
Secretary ? Sports Betting Disputes Panel
NSW Office of Liquor, Gaming & Racing
GPO Box 7060
Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: (02) 9995 0487
Fax: (02) 9995 0480
Email: [email protected]
General
By using this Website you agree to the privacy policy of Elitebet as set out below. Elitebet will review this privacy policy periodically and reserves the right to modify parts of this policy at any time and at its discretion. We recommend you review these pages periodically for any updates. For the purposes of this privacy policy, Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. This privacy policy will not apply to websites which are linked to this Website and over which Elitebet has no control. In this privacy policy, a reference to "National Privacy Principles" means the National Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information.
Collection
You are welcome to browse our website without ever providing us with your Personal Information. However, if you wish to deposit funds, place a bet and/or withdraw funds, you will, for legitimate reasons, be required to provide us with certain Personal Information so that we are aware of whom we are communicating with. We only collect such Personal Information as is required for the purpose of identifying you for your own security and maintaining your account. The Personal Information we collect can be viewed in the Edit Account Details area of our website. If you do decide to provide us with Personal Information, we will retain that Personal Information. By choosing to provide Personal Information on our Website, you consent to our collecting and retaining that Personal Information. We will collect Personal Information in a lawful and fair way, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.
Use and Disclosure

Elitebet does not give, sell, rent, share, or trade any personal information regarding our Clients to third parties, except as set out below. All Elitebet employees are subject to confidentiality agreements in respect of client's details and trading habits.

When we collect Personal Information on our Website, we may use this information to:

  • provide you with the services you have requested, or meet the purpose for which the information was submitted;
  • upgrade, enhance and personalise your experience within the Website, or tailor our information, services or products for you;
  • contact you for direct marketing or other promotional purposes;
  • create aggregate data about our clients, such as average age, gender, demographics and other statistics to allow for more - efficient operation of this website;
  • determine your liability to Australian GST.

 

By choosing to provide Personal Information on our Website, you consent to our using your Personal Information as set out above. Personal Information that you submit to our Website may be disclosed to a third party:

  • to the extent necessary, to provide the service you have requested or to meet the purpose for which it was submitted;
  • if we have informed you of the particular third party to whom it will be disclosed, at the time of collection;
  • in order to participate in activities with business partners and sponsors, who will be identified to you when the relevant Personal Information is collected;
  • to the extent necessary to carry out the uses which are set out above;
  • if the disclosure is required by law, permitted by the National Privacy Principles, necessary to co-operate with a judicial process or a law enforcement agency, necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of Elitebet , this site, or participating sites, or necessary to lessen or prevent unlawful activity or serious threats to individuals, public health or safety.

Betting transactions conducted over the Internet may be observed, recorded and analysed by the relevant controlling body or inspectors from the NSW Office of Liquor, Gaming and Racing.

Data Security
We will take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
Non-Personal Information
We may decide to use and disclose non-personal information relating to your account usage. For example, we may decide to disclose aggregate average data for statistical purposes to current or potential stakeholders in Elitebet or for determining future marketing plans or upgrades to our website. Apart from mandatory information we need to provide our services to you, there may be data that does not personally identify you collected to monitor and improve our service. For example, when a web page is visited the URL of the page is recorded together with the time and date and the browser software being used. Each time you log into your account on our website, our web server will issue you with a cookie to authenticate you as the account holder. Once you are logged into your account on our website, specific or aggregate information may be collected and logged for security purposes. For example, our server recognises your domain name, IP address and the pages that you visit. These logs may be used for the resolution of problems and disputes.
Access and Correction
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date. The Personal Information collected can be changed by entering the Edit Account Details in the Account section after logging on. Details of your transaction history can be found in the All Bets and Pending Bets areas of the website.
Consent
You consent to the use or disclosure of your Personal Information in circumstances which are:
  • set out in this privacy policy;
  • clearly explained to you at the time when the information is collected from you;
  • or permitted under the National Privacy Principles.
Disclaimer
Elitebet and this privacy policy may be subject to applicable legislation, regulations and codes of practice. To the extent that this policy exceeds the minimum obligations of Elitebet under the Commonwealth and Territory legislation, this policy serves as a documentation of our voluntarily self-imposed standards. While we are determined to meet those standards as best we can, to the extent permitted by law, Elitebet is not liable if it does not adhere to any of these voluntary self-imposed standards, for any loss, liability, costs, expense or damage arising as a result of Elitebet failing to meet any of the voluntarily self-imposed standards in this policy.
Quick Bet
0.00
Add to betslip
Confirm